Northbrook • North Shore • Northwest Suburbs

Drive Times to O’Hare, Midway & Chicago Executive

How far is the airport from your town, and how long is the drive? Distances and approximate drive times from 14 towns Vanmarc serves, to all three airports.

24/7 by reservation. Flights tracked, pickup time set with you.

Route Map

One Base in Northbrook. Every Airport Within Reach.

Tap a town, downtown Chicago or a Chicago university on the map, or pick one below, to see the drive to O’Hare, Midway and Chicago Executive.

Vanmarc route map: North Shore and Chicago to the airportsLines from Northbrook to North Shore and northwest suburbs, downtown Chicago and Chicago universities, and to O'Hare, Midway and Chicago Executive airports. Distances and drive times are listed in the tables on this page. LAKE MICHIGAN 14.6 mi · 18 min 33.9 mi · 55 min 5.6 mi · 9 min 12.9 mi · 21 min 27.8 mi · 49 min 5.6 mi · 9 min 15.9 mi · 20 min 29.6 mi · 50 min 6.9 mi · 11 min 15.9 mi · 26 min 27.8 mi · 50 min 11 mi · 17 min 17.4 mi · 28 min 29.3 mi · 51 min 10.6 mi · 18 min 18.5 mi · 26 min 30.6 mi · 53 min 9.5 mi · 16 min 19.2 mi · 28 min 32.9 mi · 54 min 9.6 mi · 17 min 20.6 mi · 25 min 35.6 mi · 55 min 10.5 mi · 16 min 17.9 mi · 20 min 35.8 mi · 58 min 7.8 mi · 12 min 19 mi · 21 min 40.1 mi · 1 hr 6.3 mi · 9 min 23.6 mi · 25 min 46.8 mi 7.9 mi · 13 min 24.9 mi · 28 min 48.4 mi 14 mi · 23 min 25.6 mi · 28 min 41.6 mi · 1 hr 04 min 15.5 mi · 21 min 28.7 mi · 32 min 44.5 mi · 1 hr 07 min 17 mi · 24 min 17.7 mi · 22 min 10.6 mi · 19 min 22.2 mi · 32 min 16.2 mi · 26 min 21.4 mi · 39 min 14.2 mi · 23 min 14.2 mi · 22 min 18 mi · 32 min 17 mi · 27 min 15 mi · 20 min 12.5 mi · 23 min 19.5 mi · 29 min 18.4 mi · 24 min 9.4 mi · 17 min 22.9 mi · 33 min 20.8 mi · 26 min 8.1 mi · 15 min 25.4 mi · 36 min 25.2 mi · 33 min 8.2 mi · 17 min 29.7 mi · 43 min ORDO'Hare MDWMidway PWKChicago Executive Glenview Northfield Wilmette Kenilworth Winnetka Glencoe Highland Park Deerfield Lincolnshire Long Grove Barrington Lake Forest Lake Bluff Downtown Chicago Northwestern Loyola DePaul UIC Illinois Tech UChicago NORTHBROOK

All Towns

Distance and Drive Time to Each Airport

Miles and approximate drive time without traffic, from each town to the three airports Vanmarc serves.

Distance and drive time from North Shore and northwest suburbs to Chicago airports
TownO’Hare (ORD)Midway (MDW)Chicago Executive (PWK)
Northbrook14.6 mi · 18 min33.9 mi · 55 min5.6 mi · 9 min
Glenview12.9 mi · 21 min27.8 mi · 49 min5.6 mi · 9 min
Northfield15.9 mi · 20 min29.6 mi · 50 min6.9 mi · 11 min
Wilmette15.9 mi · 26 min27.8 mi · 50 min11 mi · 17 min
Kenilworth17.4 mi · 28 min29.3 mi · 51 min10.6 mi · 18 min
Winnetka18.5 mi · 26 min30.6 mi · 53 min9.5 mi · 16 min
Glencoe19.2 mi · 28 min32.9 mi · 54 min9.6 mi · 17 min
Highland Park20.6 mi · 25 min35.6 mi · 55 min10.5 mi · 16 min
Deerfield17.9 mi · 20 min35.8 mi · 58 min7.8 mi · 12 min
Lincolnshire19 mi · 21 min40.1 mi · 1 hr6.3 mi · 9 min
Long Grove23.6 mi · 25 min46.8 mi7.9 mi · 13 min
Barrington24.9 mi · 28 min48.4 mi14 mi · 23 min
Lake Forest25.6 mi · 28 min41.6 mi · 1 hr 04 min15.5 mi · 21 min
Lake Bluff28.7 mi · 32 min44.5 mi · 1 hr 07 min17 mi · 24 min

Drive times are estimates without traffic and change with the time of day, weather and the terminal. Where a time is not listed, Vanmarc confirms it when you request a quote.

Chicago

Downtown Chicago and City Universities

Miles and approximate drive time without traffic from each airport to downtown and to universities in Chicago and Evanston.

Distance and drive time from Chicago airports to downtown Chicago and Chicago universities
DestinationFrom O’HareFrom MidwayFrom Chicago Executive
Downtown Chicago (the Loop)17.7 mi · 22 min10.6 mi · 19 min22.2 mi · 32 min
Northwestern University (Evanston)16.2 mi · 26 min21.4 mi · 39 min14.2 mi · 23 min
Loyola University Chicago14.2 mi · 22 min18 mi · 32 min17 mi · 27 min
DePaul University15 mi · 20 min12.5 mi · 23 min19.5 mi · 29 min
University of Illinois Chicago18.4 mi · 24 min9.4 mi · 17 min22.9 mi · 33 min
Illinois Institute of Technology20.8 mi · 26 min8.1 mi · 15 min25.4 mi · 36 min
University of Chicago25.2 mi · 33 min8.2 mi · 17 min29.7 mi · 43 min

Beyond Chicago

From the Airport to Campus in Illinois, Wisconsin, Indiana and Michigan

Vanmarc drives students, families and visiting groups from O’Hare and Midway to universities across the region. Tap a university to see the drive.

Vanmarc route map: Chicago airports to universities in Illinois, Wisconsin, Indiana and MichiganRoutes from O'Hare and Midway to major universities in Illinois, Wisconsin, Indiana and Michigan. Distances and drive times are listed in the table on this page. LAKE MICHIGAN WISCONSIN ILLINOIS INDIANA MICHIGAN OHIO ORDO'Hare MDWMidway UW–Madison Marquette UW–Milwaukee NIU UIUC Illinois State Notre Dame Purdue Valparaiso IU Bloomington Butler Ball State Western Michigan Michigan State U of Michigan NORTHBROOK
Distance and drive time from O'Hare and Midway to universities in Illinois, Wisconsin, Indiana and Michigan
UniversityStateFrom O’HareFrom Midway
University of Wisconsin–MadisonWI134.8 mi · 2 hr 17 min151 mi · 2 hr 46 min
Marquette UniversityWI79.3 mi · 1 hr 24 min91.8 mi · 1 hr 55 min
University of Wisconsin–MilwaukeeWI82.8 mi · 1 hr 32 min95.4 mi · 2 hr 04 min
Northern Illinois UniversityIL54.9 mi · 1 hr 19 min61.2 mi · 1 hr 18 min
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignIL138.8 mi · 2 hr 55 min126.9 mi · 2 hr 17 min
Illinois State UniversityIL133 mi · 2 hr 22 min124.7 mi · 2 hr 15 min
University of Notre DameIN111.9 mi · 2 hr 04 min93.8 mi · 1 hr 46 min
Purdue UniversityIN138.2 mi · 2 hr 34 min121.2 mi · 2 hr 18 min
Valparaiso UniversityIN67.6 mi · 1 hr 32 min50.7 mi · 1 hr 16 min
Indiana University BloomingtonIN238.6 mi · 4 hr 33 min221.6 mi · 4 hr 17 min
Butler UniversityIN195.2 mi · 3 hr 29 min178.3 mi · 3 hr 13 min
Ball State UniversityIN221.8 mi · 4 hr 33 min204.9 mi · 4 hr 17 min
Western Michigan UniversityMI161 mi · 2 hr 51 min144 mi · 2 hr 35 min
Michigan State UniversityMI237.3 mi · 4 hr 06 min220.3 mi · 3 hr 50 min
University of MichiganMI258.4 mi · 4 hr 24 min241.5 mi · 4 hr 08 min

Approximate drive times without traffic. Michigan campuses and Indiana campuses except Valparaiso are on Eastern Time, one hour ahead of Chicago — arrival times are confirmed in local time when you book. Longer trips are by reservation.

Planning

How Vanmarc Sets Your Pickup Time

  • Tell us the airline, flight number and departure or arrival time.
  • For departures, your pickup time is set with you, with room for traffic, check-in and security.
  • For arrivals, the flight is tracked, and your pickup includes 20 minutes of waiting from the scheduled time.
  • Sedan, SUV or van, chosen by the number of passengers and bags.

Questions

Common Questions

How far is Northbrook from O’Hare?

About 14.6 miles, roughly 18 minutes without traffic. At rush hour it takes longer, so your pickup time is set with you when you book.

How long is the drive from Northbrook to Midway?

About 33.9 miles, roughly 55 minutes without traffic.

How close is Chicago Executive Airport (PWK) to Northbrook?

About 5.6 miles, roughly 9 minutes without traffic.

How long from Highland Park or Lake Forest to O’Hare?

Highland Park is about 20.6 miles, roughly 25 minutes; Lake Forest about 25.6 miles, roughly 28 minutes, both without traffic.

How long from Winnetka or Wilmette to O’Hare?

Winnetka is about 18.5 miles, roughly 26 minutes; Wilmette about 15.9 miles, roughly 26 minutes, without traffic.

Do you wait if my flight is late?

Flights are tracked when you book with the airline and flight number. Airport pickups include 20 minutes of waiting from the scheduled pickup time.

Vanmarc Chicago Limo

Book the Ride to the Airport

Send the pickup address, the airline and flight number, the number of passengers and bags. Vanmarc confirms the vehicle, the pickup time and the price before the ride.